To BenefitsLink Home Page
To EmployeeBenefitsJobs Home Page
Get the BenefitsLink app for iPhone and iPad LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook
Search the News


Featured Jobs
Retirement Plan Administrator
Distribution Manager
Employee Benefits Associate
Managing Director - Retirement Services
Benefit Group: Sales Manager
Plan Administration/ Employee Benefits/ Sales Support
Retirement Plan Administrators
Legal & Compliance Specialist
Conversion Manager
Conversion Consultant
Search all jobs
 

 
 
 

Jump to content


Photo

Grossing up Salaries to Cover Expense of Disability Premiums


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 LLandau

LLandau

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 49 posts

Posted 02 April 2002 - 04:15 PM

There is case law to suggest that if an employee pays for his disability premiums and the employer "grosses-up" the employee's salary to cover the amount of the disability insurance payments, the disability benefits are still taxable to the employee.

Any tax experts out there? Why are the benefits taxed. Is this an imputed income situation?

Or can the employee, legally, receive the benefits tax-free?

Would a top-hat plan, or a different plan design be an alternative?

Any help would be appreciated

#2 Sandra Pearce

Sandra Pearce

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 225 posts

Posted 02 April 2002 - 05:57 PM

I'm not a tax expert but I do know that when an employer provides and pays for the disability insurance the disability benefit received by the employee is then taxable to the employee. This includes an instance when the employee pays for the insurance on a pre-tax basis. When the employee pays with after tax dollars for the insurance the benefit is not taxable.

#3 KIP KRAUS

KIP KRAUS

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 735 posts

Posted 03 April 2002 - 05:25 AM

See IRS section 105(a) as it relates to disability payments from employer paid premiums.

www.irs.ustreas.gov May help

#4 GBurns

GBurns

    Registered User

  • Sitewide Moderator
  • 3,684 posts

Posted 03 April 2002 - 12:40 PM

The Treas Regs would expand 105(a) further. See Treas Regs. 1.105-4, 7.105-1 and -2.

#5 mroberts

mroberts

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 433 posts

Posted 03 April 2002 - 02:50 PM

Actually, the IRS just took a look at a similar scenario in which the employer paid for the LTD coverage, but included the cost of the premiums in the participant's gross income and the benefits were found non-taxable. Shoot me an email to discuss further. Take Care!

#6 GBurns

GBurns

    Registered User

  • Sitewide Moderator
  • 3,684 posts

Posted 03 April 2002 - 08:42 PM

This PLR 200204021 might explain best:

http://www.irs.ustre...-wd/0204021.pdf

#7 LLandau

LLandau

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 49 posts

Posted 15 April 2002 - 03:20 PM

The opinion letter is Perfect !!!!! Right on point.

This is belated but sincere..... thank you very much.