To BenefitsLink Home Page
To EmployeeBenefitsJobs Home Page
Get the BenefitsLink app for iPhone and iPad LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook
Search the News


Featured Jobs
Managing Director - Retirement Services
Plan Administration/ Employee Benefits/ Sales Support
Benefit Group: Sales Manager
Retirement Plan Administrators
Legal & Compliance Specialist
Conversion Manager
Conversion Consultant
Plan Consultant
Documents Coordinator
Relationship Manager
Plan Administrator II
Actuarial Consultant
Conversion Specialist
Retirement Leaders
ERISA Attorney
Account Manager
Salesperson
Search all jobs
 

 
 
 

Jump to content


Photo

HCE attribution and RMD


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 wlank

wlank

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 18 posts

Posted 27 October 2003 - 07:21 AM

Plan participant is highly compensated by attribution - his daughter owns 100% of the corporation. Participant will be 70 1/2 current year.

Is there a RMD based on the 5% owner rule, or is that only for discrimination testing?

Bill :ph34r:

Edited by wlank, 27 October 2003 - 07:21 AM.


#2 Belgarath

Belgarath

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 3,113 posts

Posted 27 October 2003 - 08:13 AM

The section 318 attribution rules do apply for determining the more than 5% ownership for RMD purposes.