BenefitsLink logo
EmployeeBenefitsJobs logo
Get the BenefitsLink app for iPhone and iPad LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook
Search the News


Featured Jobs
Client Relationship Manager
Senior Plan Administrator
Retirement Plan Services Administrator
Account Manager
Client Service Manager
Client Service Manager
Vice-President of Sales
Compliance Manager
Retirement Plan Administrator
Search all jobs
 

 
 
 

Jump to content


Photo

401k entry dates


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 kdzurinda

kdzurinda

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 1 posts

Posted 23 February 2006 - 07:51 PM

A client has decided to implement a 401k and safe harbor nonelective contribution. They want to have a 21 age and 1 year service requirement with an annual entry date of 4-1. (they are a fiscal plan) My question is can they do this or must they use semi-annual entry dates? Essentially, if someone hires in April, they have to wait almost 2 years in order to be eligible.

Please advise asap.

Thanks

#2 rcline46

rcline46

    Registered User

  • Sitewide Moderator
  • 1,899 posts

Posted 23 February 2006 - 08:07 PM

You should know this one cold! You cannot keep someone out for more than 18 months. This directs the use of dual entry dates as the most restrictive.

#3 Guest_named_Dan_*

Guest_named_Dan_*
  • Unregistered (or Not Logged In)

Posted 24 February 2006 - 12:43 PM

Actually, you can require 2 years of service for entry as long as all employer accounts are fully vested upon participation.

If the plan isn't designed for two years of service, then the annual date is fine as long as the entry date is retroactive so no participants exceed the 18 months.

#4 Tom Poje

Tom Poje

    Moderator

  • Sitewide Moderator
  • 5,687 posts

Posted 24 February 2006 - 12:52 PM

you could have 2 years, but not for 401(k) deferrals. that would also mean you could not have a 2 year wait in a safe harbor 401k

bah. I must find a way to stop filing dead lines from coming


#5 Lori Friedman

Lori Friedman

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 586 posts

Posted 24 February 2006 - 04:11 PM

A plan can have just one entry date per year, but that would be a bad design choice with unanticipated results. Employees can begin participating in the plan before they've met the age/service requirement.

Example. A plan has one entry date per year -- January 1. A new employee completes his first year of service on 03/01/06. The individual can't be kept out of the plan until 01/01/07 (the "waiting" period can't exceed 6 months), so he'd participate as of 01/01/06. That's why plans are designed with a minimum of 2 entry dates per year. If this same plan had provided entry dates on January 1 and July 1, the employee would have started participating on 07/01/06.
Lori Friedman

#6 PMC

PMC

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 173 posts

Posted 27 February 2006 - 11:20 AM

Look at IRC 410(a)(4)

#7 E as in ERISA

E as in ERISA

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 376 posts

Posted 27 February 2006 - 11:41 AM

If you have a service requirement together with annual start dates, you generally have to provide retro entry to the beginning of the year for those who satisfy requirement during first half of year. Doesn't work with a 401(k) plan.

Edited by E as in ERISA, 27 February 2006 - 12:23 PM.


#8 Guest_named_mjb_*

Guest_named_mjb_*
  • Unregistered (or Not Logged In)

Posted 27 February 2006 - 12:14 PM

401k2D states that plan cannot require as a condition of participation (not eligibility to particiate) that an employee complete more than 1 year of service which requires allowing the employee to make salary reduction contributions after performing a year of service.