BenefitsLink logo
EmployeeBenefitsJobs logo

Search the News

Featured Jobs
401(k) Consultant/Administrator
Defined Benefit Retirement Plan Distribution Specialist
Retirement Plan Coordinator
Investment Advisor - Retirement Plan Services
Senior Retirement Plan Administrator / Consultant
Account Manager
401(k) Plan Administrator
Retirement Plan Administrator/Consultant
Senior Pension Administrator
Retirement Plan Consultant/Administrator
Compliance Consultant
Search all jobs
Get the BenefitsLink app for iPhone and iPad LinkedIn

Jump to content


415 Limits & Catchup Contributions

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 MBCarey


    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 177 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 08:15 AM

I think I've been in this business too long. Can someone tell me if for the 415 Annual Limit do you include the catch-up deferral amount? i.e. 15,500 + 5,000 + 29,500 = a total of 50,000 to max a owner out in 2007. I thought that was the case, but someone told me differently, in that the $45,000 for 2007 includes the catchup for age 50 & over.

#2 John Feldt ERPA CPC QPA


    John Feldt, CPC, QPA

  • Registered
  • 1,869 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 08:27 AM

Catchups do not count against the 415 limit.

Young folks are limited to $45,000 for 2007.

Old folks (50 and up) can get $50,000 for 2007 if $5,000 of that is a catchup deferral.

#3 TLGeer


    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 159 posts

Posted 14 July 2007 - 07:36 PM

414(v)(3): (3) Treatment of contributions
In the case of any contribution to a plan under paragraph (1) -
(A) such contribution shall not, with respect to the year in
which the contribution is made -
(i) be subject to any otherwise applicable limitation
contained in section
sections 401(a)(30), 402(h), 403(b), 408,
415©, and 457(b)(2) (determined without regard to section
457(b)(3)), or
(ii) be taken into account in applying such limitations to
other contributions or benefits under such plan or any other
such plan, and
(B) except as provided in paragraph (4), such plan shall not
be treated as failing to meet the requirements of section
section 401(a)(4), 401(k)(3), 401(k)(11), 403(b)(12), 408(k),
410(b), or 416 by reason of the making of (or the right to make)
such contribution.
Thomas L. Geer, J.D., LL.M.
Benefit Plan Solutions

Phone & Fax: (888) 315-6720