BenefitsLink logo
EmployeeBenefitsJobs logo
Get the BenefitsLink app for iPhone and iPad LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook
Search the News


Featured Jobs
Retirement Sales Specialist
Implementation Specialist
Senior Plan Administrator
Retirement Plan Administrator
401K Administrator
Retirement Plan Administrator
Senior Retirement Plan Consultant
Retirement Services Manager
Qualified Plan Specialist
Senior Benefits Actuary/Consultant
ERISA Attorney
Search all jobs
 

 
 
 

Jump to content


Photo

401k deductions subject to FUTA/SUTA?


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Lori H

Lori H

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 557 posts

Posted 07 April 2009 - 03:35 PM

are they? I know they are exempt from federal with holding but not from FICA. What about FUTA and SUTA? I don't think they are.

#2 J Simmons

J Simmons

    Registered User

  • Sitewide Moderator
  • 2,418 posts

Posted 07 April 2009 - 07:54 PM

are they? I know they are exempt from federal with holding but not from FICA. What about FUTA and SUTA? I don't think they are.


Elective deferrals are included in FUTA wages (IRC 3306®(1)(A)) just as they are in FICA wages (IRC 31.3121(v)(1)(A)).
John Simmons
jsimmons@ida.net


Note to Readers: For you, I'm a stranger posting on a bulletin board. Posts here should not be given the same weight as personalized advice from a professional who knows or can learn all the facts of your situation.

#3 Don Levit

Don Levit

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 808 posts

Posted 07 April 2009 - 10:39 PM

I understand the reason that FICA must be paid is that the government does not want 401(k) dollars to reduce Social Security benefits.
Don Levit