BenefitsLink logo
EmployeeBenefitsJobs logo
Get the BenefitsLink app for iPhone and iPad LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook
Search the News


Featured Jobs
Retirement Plan Services Administrator
Group Employee Benefits and Retirement Field Representative
Client Service Manager
Client Service Manager
Account Manager
Vice-President of Sales
Compliance Manager
Retirement Plan Administrator
Client Service Manager
Senior Retirement Plan Consultant
Search all jobs
 

 
 
 

Jump to content


Photo

RMD from a Traditional IRA


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Annette Leerhoff

Annette Leerhoff

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 12 posts

Posted 01 September 2011 - 09:01 AM

Is a required minimum distribution (RMD) from a traditional IRA permitted to be transferred to a personal Roth IRA? The IRS has a list of FAQs regarding RMDs and question 12 is "Can RMD amounts be rolled over into another tax-deferred account?" The answer is no. However, from my reading Roth IRAs are identified as a tax-exempt vehicle and not as a tax deferred account.

Any thoughts? If you can provide a particular tax code section that would be great.

#2 GMK

GMK

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 1,406 posts

Posted 01 September 2011 - 09:56 AM

RMD's are not eligible to be rolled over, not even to a Roth IRA.

Here's a good summary of the main RMD rules:

http://www.investope...p#axzz1WiC0E8yl

#3 ETA Consulting LLC

ETA Consulting LLC

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 1,535 posts

Posted 01 September 2011 - 10:04 AM

However, from my reading Roth IRAs are identified as a tax-exempt vehicle and not as a tax deferred account.


I like the way you think :)

Just to ensure you don't get caught up in semantics when reading the technical stuff, the taxes in a Roth IRA are deferred until the time they become exempt. This becomes a reality when you take a distribution that includes earnings that do not meet the conditions for being a qualifying distribution.

A good way of looking at it is: "tax deferred" would be a fruit where "tax exempt" would be an apple. An apple is a fruit, but a fruit isn't necessarily an apple. I'm trying the analogy thing, hope it works.

Good Luck!
CPC, QPA, QKA, TGPC, ERPA

#4 masteff

masteff

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 2,102 posts

Posted 01 September 2011 - 10:10 AM

IRS Code Section 402©(4)(B). 402© as a whole is a requirement of 408A(e).

Edited by masteff, 01 September 2011 - 10:10 AM.

Kurt Vonnegut: 'To be is to do'-Socrates 'To do is to be'-Jean-Paul Sartre 'Do be do be do'-Frank Sinatra