BenefitsLink logo
EmployeeBenefitsJobs logo
Get the BenefitsLink app for iPhone and iPad LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook
Search the News


Featured Jobs
Retirement Sales Specialist
Implementation Specialist
Senior Plan Administrator
Retirement Plan Administrator
401K Administrator
Retirement Plan Administrator
Senior Retirement Plan Consultant
Retirement Services Manager
Qualified Plan Specialist
Senior Benefits Actuary/Consultant
ERISA Attorney
Search all jobs
 

 
 
 

Jump to content


Photo

Pre-tax deductions vs post-tax


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 FLPhelps

FLPhelps

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 December 2011 - 01:16 PM

My company as had several people on a temporay layoff that were not able to pay their insurance premiums. Now that they are back we need to deduct for the premiums owed. We do have a Section 125 plan so the premiums would be deducted pre-tax however some employees will not be caught up on the amount owed by the final payroll of 2011. Can the missed premiums be deducted in 2012 as pre-tax along with the 2012 premiums?

#2 SLuskin

SLuskin

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 480 posts

Posted 27 December 2011 - 02:35 PM

No, I don't think so. This was covered in an advanced Cafeteria Plan seminar that I attended, put on by EBIA.
It's the same as if they made after tax contributions via check while they were out on leave.

#3 morris

morris

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 69 posts

Posted 27 December 2011 - 03:55 PM

No. Under a 125 plan payments for events/expenses in one plan year cannot be carried over to future plan years.

#4 Ronibugs

Ronibugs

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 01:12 PM

Two questions maybe someone can assist with...

Is someone is on leave and our last pay date is 12/30/11, can we take a check for 2011 premiums in 2012?

Are there rules around post-tax deductions (life insurance) and/or surcharges?

#5 morris

morris

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 69 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 01:29 PM

Ronibugs: When you say "take a check" i assume you mean can the employee pay with a check. The answer would be yes. The employee is using post tax dollars to pay you with, so not subject to 125 rules. In other words, the payment is being made outside the 125 plan.

I can't think of any rules for post-tax deductions for life insurance. What do you mean by "surcharges"?

#6 Ronibugs

Ronibugs

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 02:13 PM

Ronibugs: When you say "take a check" i assume you mean can the employee pay with a check. The answer would be yes. The employee is using post tax dollars to pay you with, so not subject to 125 rules. In other words, the payment is being made outside the 125 plan.

I can't think of any rules for post-tax deductions for life insurance. What do you mean by "surcharges"?


Thank you Morris

So, now I know we can collect arrears from section 125, post-tax, that is good.

We have a tobacco use surcharge and working spouse surcharge, based on medical coverage only.

We are trying to tie up arrears and in previous years, we just deleted them, due to many issues, no processes, not staff, etc. Now, we can collect and I do not know the rules around year end.

#7 QDROphile

QDROphile

    Registered User

  • Sitewide Moderator
  • 3,534 posts

Posted 29 December 2011 - 02:28 PM

Not so fast. Actions must also comply with plan document terms. While it is possible under the law to make up premiums with separate after tax payments, the plan may be more restrictive. Many plans do not allow after-tax payment at all. Now that you know more about your administrative needs, you should amend the plan to accommodate them.

#8 oriecat

oriecat

    Registered User

  • Registered
  • 680 posts

Posted 03 January 2012 - 12:50 PM

The Section 125 FMLA Regs allow contributions to be made up pre-tax in later plan years, so if you're talking about a FMLA leave, it may be permissible.