To BenefitsLink Home Page
To EmployeeBenefitsJobs Home Page
Get the BenefitsLink app for iPhone and iPad LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook
Search the News


Featured Jobs
Plan Administration/ Employee Benefits/ Sales Support
Benefit Group: Sales Manager
Legal & Compliance Specialist
Retirement Plan Administrators
Conversion Manager
Conversion Consultant
Documents Coordinator
Plan Consultant
Relationship Manager
Plan Administrator II
Conversion Specialist
Retirement Leaders
Actuarial Consultant
ERISA Attorney
Account Manager
Salesperson
Employee Benefits Sales Consultant
Associate Vice President & Regional Sales Consultant
Search all jobs
 

 
 
 
BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Q&A: Section 125 Plans

Answers are provided by Robyn Morris of R. C. Morris, Incorporated

S-Corp owner may not participate in a Section 125 Plan

(Posted January 9, 1998)

Question 48: I am my S Corp's owner and sole employee. Can I set up Section 125 plan for myself and provide health coverage and a flex spending account for my family and myself? I could not find anything in the IRC that says that I can't...




Answer: Unfortunately, you would have trouble in at least two areas. See the Section 125 Q&A Column's Question #6 for a description of why you, as the owner of an S-Corp, may not participate. Attribution rules (Internal Revenue Code Section 318) state that your spouse and children are also considered to be owners.

Even if your company were a C-Corp, if you are the only participant, you would fail the nondiscrimination testing. (I know that you have nobody to discriminate against, but IRS interprets the test result in its "absolute" form. That is, you would have 100% of the benefit, compared to 0% for the non-key employees.)



Important notice: Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner's situation. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of your situation. The laws, regulations and court decisions in this area change frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the laws, regulations or court decisions that occur after the date on which that Q&A is posted.
Copyright 1997-1999 R. C. Morris, Incorporated
Related links:
 
Webmaster:
© 2014 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.
Privacy Policy