Jump to content

Option to delay distribution?


Fred Payne
 Share

Recommended Posts

The Plan document for this governmental plan gives the Plan Administrator the right to distribute the the vested account balance to the Participant after separation from service. Why woudn't IRC 411(a)(11)(A) apply, effectively precluding the Administrator from distributing assets without the Participant's election if the account balance is in excess of $5000?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...