Jump to content

Participant right to transaction history?


Recommended Posts

Is there any requirement for a plan sponsor to provide a plan participant with ...

a history of their transactions in the plan?

transaction details?

employee's rate of return on investments?

Or are the ERISA disclosure to participant requirements (SPD, SAR, statement of accrued benefits, etc.) the only ones that apply?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Jennifer Reid

If a plan allows participants to direct the investment of their accounts and the plan's fiduciaries wish to be protected under ERISA Section 404© from the trust fund's performance resulting from participants' direction, then the plan administrator must provide certain basic information to participants with regard to the investment choices available to them, including prospectuses and investment histories. Further, plans must provide upon request a statement of the participant's account (but need not provide more than one per year).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...