Jump to content

GATT for 415 purposes in Gov't plans?


Guest Therese
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Therese

I understand that GATT does not apply for purposes of calculating benefit payments, but does it apply for purposes of valuing benefits under Code sec. 415?:confused:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I believe that it does. And in my experience, a great many governmental plans are not aware of the subtleties of 415--they just figure that if the annual benefit does not exceed the amount set forth in the statute, they are okay. However, in many instances a plan will provide for a lump sum (e.g., of a DROP benefit), the return to a survivor of employee (after-tax or picked up) contributions, or other features that would require the adjustment of the 415(B) amount.

Employee benefits legal resource site

The opinions of my postings are my own and do not necessarily represent my law firm's position, strategies, or opinions. The contents of my postings are offered for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. A visit to this board or an exchange of information through this board does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult directly with an attorney for individual advice regarding your particular situation. I am not your lawyer under any circumstances.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...