Jump to content

Loans at Retirement


joel
 Share

Recommended Posts

For years beginning after 12-31-01 a taxable loan taken at retirement is now an eligible rollover distribution subject to mandatory 20% withholding if not directly rolled over to an IRA or other qualified plan. What body authorized this new rule? Please cite the authority. Are any plans exempt from this new rule?

Peace,

Joel L. Frank

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The authority for this would be Treas. Reg. § 1.402©-2, Q&A-9. This in turn is based on section 402© of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by sections 521 and 522 of the Unemployment Compensation Amendments of 1992, Public Law 102-318, 106 Stat. 290 (UCA). The rule would therefore apply to distributions from 401(a) plans. Section 403(B) also incorporates this rule by reference.

Employee benefits legal resource site

The opinions of my postings are my own and do not necessarily represent my law firm's position, strategies, or opinions. The contents of my postings are offered for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. A visit to this board or an exchange of information through this board does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult directly with an attorney for individual advice regarding your particular situation. I am not your lawyer under any circumstances.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...