Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest pjrieck

Mistake of Fact

Recommended Posts

Guest pjrieck

What does the IRS consider a mistake of fact for purposes of returning employer contributions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally arithmetical or clerical errors.

Bear in mind that according to congress, such a mistake is very narrowly defined. If a plan is found to use the mistake in fact reason when it does not apply, it could lead to plan disqualification.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Appleby. You can take a look at PLR 9144041 for some background. If it is a DB plan, as opposed to a DC plan, you may be able to get it back out if you qualify under Revenue Procedure 90-49.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest pjrieck

Thanks for the responses. This has been helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Under ERISA 403©(2) a mistake of fact also includes excess contributions which exceed the deductible amount and contributions to a plan which fails to qualifiy under IRC 401(a) provided that the contributions are refunded within one year of deduction.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

mbozek,

Not necessarily- refer to IRS Notice 89-52. A contribution in excess of the deductible limit (though unintentional) is NOT a mistake of fact.

Regarding the 401(a) issue, this is only if the IRS disallows the deduction for the contribution.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK

Revenue ruling 91-4 , in addition to the reasons I mentioned above, also provides the contribution to be returned to the employer, if the contribution is made in the first year of the plan and is contingent on the plan's receiving a favorable determination letter from the IRS, and the IRS denies the plan's qualified status .

PLR 9107033 and IRS publication 560, states the contributions in excess of the deductible amount should be carried forward to the next year- if the amount carried forward exceeds the deduction amount for that year, the carry forward should continue until the excess amount is used –up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest PAL100759

Can anyone provide a link to Revenue Ruling 91-4?

Thanks.

PAL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should amounts returned to the employer due to a 'mistake of fact' be reported on Form 1099-R?

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...