Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest tonjer

"amount involved" and 401(k) late contributions

Recommended Posts

Guest tonjer

I have read in other threads that for purposes of calculating the 4975 15% excise tax for late contributions, the "amount involved" is the lost earnings. Does anybody have any authority/cite? In my search for some sort of definite cite, all I have came up with is commentary (which all agree with the thread postings). If anybody has a cite, I'd greatly appreciate it.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest asire2002

Look at the regulations under Code Section 4975, which will direct you to other regulations (5978??) that define what the amount involved in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest tonjer

Thank you very much for all your information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...