Jump to content

Church 401(k) Plan


Guest CRA
 Share

Recommended Posts

I have been researching church plans and whether or not they can adopt a 401(k) Plan. It would seem they can (i.e. testing issues, reporting requirements and document submission, etc.). The client would like to see something in writing that specifically says a church plan can adopt a 401(k). Any suggestions?

Additionally, I have not been able to find the definition of non-electing church plan (have looked up the code sections, but am missing something).

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Danny Miller

Code section 401(k)(4)(B)(i) states that tax exempt organizations, other than state and local governments, can maintain cafeteria plans.

As to your non-electing church plan question, Code section 410(d) is the basis upon which a church plan can make an election to be covered by the "regular" qulaified plan rules. A church plan which has not made such an election is referred to as a non-electing church plan, so the term is somewhat defined in the negative.

Hope this helps.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...