Jump to content

Raising cashout limit OK?


Guest Patrick Foley
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Patrick Foley

Being exempt from Code Section 411, a church plan can cash out benefits without regard to the 411(a)(11) limit, and it can eliminate optional forms of benefit. Is there any restriction on amending the plan to increase the cashout limit as applied to vested participants who have already terminated before the amendment?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...