Jump to content

Can a non-electing church DB plan eliminate lump sum as an optional form of payment without causing a 411(d)(6) violation?


nancy
 Share

Recommended Posts

Maybe. A non-electing church plan [iRC 414(e)], is exempt from IRC 411. However, the plan itself may have provisions that do not permit the proposed change.

I'm a retirement actuary. Nothing about my comments is intended or should be construed as investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Occasionally, but not all the time, it might be reasonable to interpret my comments as actuarial or consulting advice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...