Jump to content

Defined benefit plan with SEP


Guest draper
 Share

Recommended Posts

IF a sponsor wants to have a defined benefit plan and a SEP, must they adopt a individually designed SEP; are there any model/prototype SEPs which can accomodate this configuration?

Draper

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A nonmodel SEP plan may be adopted and used with a defined benefit plan.

Code Section 404(a)(7) will apply to limit deductions to the greater of (a) 25 percent of compensation, or (b) the minimum funding standard amount. Nondeductible amounts may be carried forward (but may also be subject to a 10% penalty until corrected).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...