Jump to content

415 Limit Coordination


Guest Johnny
 Share

Recommended Posts

Is there section 415 limit coordination between two nonprofit entities that each offer 401(a) DC plans? Some employees work for both nonprofit entities.

In other words, do we have two of the full $30,000 section 415 limits?

The entities consist of a section 115 school and a separate section 501©(3) hospital.

Thanks,

Johnny

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Good question! No one quite knows how closely two nonprofit organizations have to be before they are treated as a single employer for section 415 purposes. But Notice 89-23 at least contains some general guidance; you might want to check that out.

------------------------------------------

Employee benefits legal resource site

Employee benefits legal resource site

The opinions of my postings are my own and do not necessarily represent my law firm's position, strategies, or opinions. The contents of my postings are offered for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. A visit to this board or an exchange of information through this board does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult directly with an attorney for individual advice regarding your particular situation. I am not your lawyer under any circumstances.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...