Jump to content

Adopting SEP, but had terminated DB plan


Guest Gregory
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Gregory

With the repeal of 415(e), is it still necessary for an employer adopting a "prototype" SEP IRA, who once sponsored a now terminated DB plan covering the same employees, to file for a determination letter?

Thank you in adavance for any assistance!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There shouldn't be a problem--415(e) no longer exist! However, there may be deduction issues under IRC 404(a)(7) depending upon when the DB plan was terminated and contributions made to ther plans.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...