Summary Annual Report
[…] You usually have 9 months after the close of the plan year. If your plan is on extension, the deadline is two months after you file your 5500. You should provide it to all participants (including terminated w/ a balance and beneficiaries of deceased participants.)

/JPQ

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest benefitsanalyst

Thanks for your response. How about terminated employees with no balance? I don't think so but wanted to double check. Our recordkeeper is stating the SAR needs to go to all participants who had a balance on 12/31/03.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

29 CFR 2520.104b-10(a) states in part that "the administrator of any

employee benefit plan shall furnish annually to each participant of such

plan and to each beneficiary receiving benefits under such plan (other

than beneficiaries under a welfare plan) a summary annual report ".

It does not make a distinction as to what point during the plan year someone must be considered a participant, i.e. participant at the beginning, middle or end of the year.