Jump to content

Does a welfare plan for a select group of management have to have a written plan document?


Guest cstrong
 Share

Recommended Posts

I understand that an insured welfare plan that provides benefits for a select group of management is exempt from ERISA's reporting and disclosure requirements (Sec. 2520.104-24), but does there have to be a written plan document as described in ERISA Sec. 402(a)(1)? Thanks in advance for any comments.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A written plan is required. But a policy can function as a plan depending on type type of benefit to be provided and how the policy is drafted.

Is this an insured medical plan, a life insurance plan, a disability plan or some other type of welfare plan? Each has different rules to live by. Are you concerned with ERISA only or also with deductibility and imputation of income under the Internal Revenue Code?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...