Jump to content

Legal Services


Guest padmin
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest padmin

Can an employer sponsor a legal services plan that is tax favored either to employer or employee?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

As far as I know it did and that is why it is has not since been allowed in section 125 cafeteria plans.

However, that does not mean that it could not be employer paid and deductible as an expense by the employer. I think that the premiums paid would be includable in the employee's gross income and taxable, if not, I am not sure that the benefits would be tax free. But I doubt that this is what the OP had in mind.

Usually I see legal plans paid by the employees on an after tax basis. The employer only provides the payroll deduction facility thereby getting group qualifications. The better legal plans (Hyatt and ARAG) are all group plans as far as I recall.

George D. Burns

Cost Reduction Strategies

Burns and Associates, Inc

www.costreductionstrategies.com(under construction)

www.employeebenefitsstrategies.com(under construction)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...