Jump to content

SEP / SH401k New Comp in same year


Guest Suanne
 Share

Recommended Posts

A client had a SARSEP plan, into which they deposited deferrals and employer contributions for part of the year. They then discontinued the SARSEP, and started a Safe Harbor 401(k) plan with a new comparability profit sharing allocation. They would like to make a profit sharing allocation for the year also. Are the contributions to the SARSEP plan considered in 401(a)(4) testing at all?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 weeks later...

The SEP contributions are not considered in the 401(k) plan's testing. However, the SEP contributions are generally treated as contributed to a profit-sharing plan for deduction and Code Section 415 purposes. The plans are aggregated for elective limitation purposes (which are also individual limits - $15,500/20,500 for 2007). Hope this helps.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...