Jump to content

Minimum Distribution Requirements


dmb
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Patrick Foley

Other than the exception in 401(a)(9)©(iv), I believe that nonelecting (i.e., non-ERISA) church plans are subject to the same required minimum distribution rules as ERISA plans.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
Guest Danny Miller
Are church plans subject to Required Minimum Distribution Rules?? Thanks.

Church 401(a) and church 403(b) plans are subject to the minimum distribution requirements of Code section 401(a)(9). Even a church hospital or university's 457(b) plan is subject to the 401(a)(9) distribution requirements. Hope this helps.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...