Jump to content

SIMPLE IRA for domestic employee


Guest Clio
 Share

Recommended Posts

Can employers of domestic employees (including nannies, babysitters) sponsor SIMPLE IRAs for them?

If so, are the contributions deductible, even though the employment is not occurring in the context of a "trade or business" (thus qualifying for a section 162 deduction)?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Domestic employees can participate in a SIMPLE. The employer gets no deduction, since there's no trade or business. Section 4972 was amended by EGTRRA to provide for no 10% excise tax on nondeductile contributions made on behalf of household employees participating in a SIMPLE.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...