Jump to content

Actuarial Increases?


Guest IRISH79
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest IRISH79

Is a DB plan sponsored a governmental employer required to provide for actuarial increase in case where participant continued to work past Normal Retirement Age?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you are referring to an actuarial increase triggered by Internal Revenue Code section 411, note section 411(e), which exempts governmental plans from all of 411.

However, there may be plan provisions, or state/local statute, that require such treatment.

I'm a retirement actuary. Nothing about my comments is intended or should be construed as investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Occasionally, but not all the time, it might be reasonable to interpret my comments as actuarial or consulting advice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...