Nager Vs. Teachers' Retirement Board of the City of New York
[…] R-1186:9-1187:9, 1188:9-1189:7. Defendants admitted that the assets of Variable B were never invested in equities. (R-96, 359:9-19). Considering the actual text of the Variable B legislation, the precedents mandating that trust fiduciaries strictly follow the investment directions imposed on them, and the undisputed evidence of contrary investment conduct, Plaintiffs established that their contractual and statutory rights were breached and the Trustees thereby also violated Article 5, § 7 of the Constitution of the State of New York, which provides that “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state . . . shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” See, e.g., McDermott v.

36

Regan, 82 N.Y.2d 352 (1993); Sgaglione v. Levitt, 37 N.Y.2d 507 (1975); Birnbaum v.