Guest lightfingers

rollovers

5 posts in this topic

May a governmental plan qualified under Section 401(a) accept rollovers by employee/participants from another qualified plan or IRA in which they participated?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
May a governmental plan qualified under Section 401(a) accept rollovers by employee/participants from another qualified plan or IRA in which they participated?

Governmental plans can accept rollovers in order to purchase service credit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Qualified governmental plans are generally no different from other qualified plans with respect to rollovers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Qualified governmental plans are generally no different from other qualified plans with respect to rollovers.

At separation of service from a gov't DB plan is a participant permitted to rollover governmental 457(b) funds to the DB plan to purchase an "annuity" (increased pension benefit). The participant would not be purchasing service credits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/10/2016 at 10:57 AM, mctoe said:

At separation of service from a gov't DB plan is a participant permitted to rollover governmental 457(b) funds to the DB plan to purchase an "annuity" (increased pension benefit). The participant would not be purchasing service credits.

It depends on the terms of the DB plan.  A DB plan is permitted, but not required, to accept rollovers.  And if it accepts them, it can provide for whether they simply go into an account for the participant, or may be used to purchase an annuity.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now