Jump to content

HRA - S Corp


Guest kevinc23
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest kevinc23

I was told that the owners of a S Corp can have the corporation pay their out of pocket expenses under Section 105(h) after having their board minutes indicate this is for "officers or owners, etc." but not use specific names. The owners of a S Corp are not eligible for the HRA that they are setting up for their employees. I cannot find much on this concept under 105(h). Is this correct?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

An HRA is ok for your client. The business sets up a self-insured account for the employees to use to pay eligible medical expenses with. Employee money cannot be used to fund the account. To get further information either speak with your broker, or just google Health Reimbursment Arrangements, there is plenty on the web.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest kevinc23
An HRA is ok for your client. The business sets up a self-insured account for the employees to use to pay eligible medical expenses with. Employee money cannot be used to fund the account. To get further information either speak with your broker, or just google Health Reimbursment Arrangements, there is plenty on the web.

I need to know if the Owners can set up a "corp pay" account through the company for their own out of pocket medical expeses under section 105h. The HRA is set up for the employees.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...