Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest mbw

Contingent Benefit Rule and NQDC Plans

Recommended Posts

Guest mbw

Would you agree that if a participant has a choice to defer to a 401(k) plan or a nonqualified plan, this choice violates the contingent benefit rule of Code Section 401(k)(4)(A)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Would you agree that if a participant has a choice to defer to a 401(k) plan or a nonqualified plan, this choice violates the contingent benefit rule of Code Section 401(k)(4)(A)?

Not sure what you are saying. the ability to defer into a 401(k) can't be contingent on deferring into a nonqualified plan, but you can have the choice of deferring into either a 401(k) or a nonqualified plan. The problem i've seen is that some plans are spillover plans only and you don't ever get into the NQDC plan until you reach the qualified plan limit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...