Jump to content

COBRA Coverage - Health FSA


Guest AKW
 Share

Recommended Posts

An employee terminates employment with a balance in their Health FSA. They are offered COBRA for the Health FSA.

At the same time, they are hired by another employer, and become eligible for their FSA plan. Can they still continue COBRA through the former employer, and at the same time be covered under the new employer's FSA plan?

Thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oriecat, because they could COBRA the first employer's FSA for one or two months with post tax dollars and clean it out under the uniform coverage rule. Then have an FSA with the new employer with a smaller election thereby getting more out of his/her FSA's in the year than he/she contributed. As for the answer to the original poster, not sure. If the FSA is seen as employer-provided group health coverage (which it becomes under 125 and 106), then I don't see why not. Honestly, not sure though...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Sieve

If the employee begins participating in the new employer's FSA before electing COBRA coverage, then he/she can be covered under both. If, however, after electing COBRA coverage, the employee then begins participating in the new FSA, COBRA coverage can be lost. (Prop. Treas. Reg. Section 4980B-7, Q&A-2 and -3.)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...