Jump to content

RMDs and SEPs


Recommended Posts

SEP-IRAs are treated the same as traditional IRAs for required minimum distribution purposes, right? In other words, the required beginning date is April 1 of the year following the year in which the participant turns 70 1/2. I presume that it does not matter if the participant is still employed by the employer that sponsors the SEP-IRA (and is not a five-percent owner), as it would if dealing with a participant in a qualified plan under Treas. Reg. 1.401(a)(9)-2, Q&A-2(a).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You are correct. SEPs are funded through Traditional IRAs. Onces the cotributions are made by the employer, all Traditional IRA distribution rules apply.

JEVD

Making the complex understandable.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The MRD rules for IRAs are at Treas. Reg. Section 1.408-8. The treatment of SEPs as IRAs is in Treas. Reg. Section 1.408-8, Q&A-2.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...