Jump to content

Changing to a hybrid plan


Guest Doug P
 Share

Recommended Posts

If a governmental plan (who currently has 5 year cliff vesting) changes their plan to be a hybrid plan, do they have to change their vesting to a 3 year cliff?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Depends on state statute.

Governmental plans are exempt from IRC 411, to the extent it meets certain requirements as in effect 09/01/1974.

I'm a retirement actuary. Nothing about my comments is intended or should be construed as investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Occasionally, but not all the time, it might be reasonable to interpret my comments as actuarial or consulting advice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Depends on state statute.

Governmental plans are exempt from IRC 411, to the extent it meets certain requirements as in effect 09/01/1974.

Thanks, David.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...