Jump to content

Summary Annual Report - combine?


Guest Dottie
 Share

Recommended Posts

We have three SARs to mail (401k, pension, VEBA). Can we combine them into one mailing, and mail to a combined mailing list? This would mean that some would receive a SAR who are not an actual 'participant' for one or possibly two of the plans. I cannot find any documentation that says we cannot send a SAR to additional people other than participants.

Thank you for any assistance or direction you can provide.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Based on my own experience, YES. (In years past, I've received a large booklet from a prior employer, coveering about 20 different plans, only 2 of which ever covered me.)

For complete analysis, you may wish to review DOL reg. 2520.104.

I'm a retirement actuary. Nothing about my comments is intended or should be construed as investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Occasionally, but not all the time, it might be reasonable to interpret my comments as actuarial or consulting advice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...