Jump to content

PPACA and impact on HSAs


Guest PatriciaT
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest PatriciaT

Does anyone think that HSAs are excluded from the change under PPACA that allows tax-favored treatment of payments realted to "children" up through the year the child turns 27? The law changes section 105(b) and other Code sections, but not Section 223. Section 223(d)(2) has its own description of "qualified medical expenses" of the indidividual, spouse and "dependents".. Has anyone run across this?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Does anyone think that HSAs are excluded from the change under PPACA that allows tax-favored treatment of payments realted to "children" up through the year the child turns 27? The law changes section 105(b) and other Code sections, but not Section 223. Section 223(d)(2) has its own description of "qualified medical expenses" of the indidividual, spouse and "dependents".. Has anyone run across this?

After PPACA was passed I found these two analyses that discussed HSA's for adult dependents. Both take the position that their expenses cannot be reimbursed from their parent's HSA. I believe that they can open and fund their own HSA though. I don't see anything in my file to back that up, however.

http://www.seyfarth.com/index.cfm/fuseacti...ultChildren.cfm

http://www.buckconsultants.com/buckconsult...-Reform-Law.pdf

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...