Jump to content

top hat welfare plan


Guest Benefitsrock
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Benefitsrock

If I have a welfare plan that is "top hat" but it doesn't offer deferred compensation, is it subject to the fiduciary duty rules under ERISA?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest laborandemploy2009

I arrived at the conclusion that yes, a welfare plan benefiting only top executive empees must comply with ERISA fiduciary rules. If it is unfunded/insured- it is exempted from annual reporting requirements per 29 CFR 2520.104-24.

The plan I am dealing with does not provide medical benefits- rather disabilty income only. Watch out for PPACA if your plan covers medical benefits.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...