Recommended Posts

Gary    1

A professional sve employer has

8 active employees with an accrued benefit and

11 terminated vested employees with an accrued benefit

the plan has not had any accruals (not explicitly frozen, bit formula expired some years ago so no new accruals) for several years.

There are 19 additional employees who meet the plan's eligibility requirement, but of course have an accd ben of $0.

So the question is how many "active participants" are there?

Of course the PBGC premium filing instructions provide that a participant is someone that has a benefit liability (whether active or inactive).

So on that basis there would be 8 active participants and 11 inactive participants.

But is that the proper definition for "active participant" when determining number of active participants in order to determine if a plan is covered by pbgc.

Any comments supported with a cite of course

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
david rigby    266
...not explicitly frozen, bit formula expired some years ago so no new accruals

I'm not familiar with "expired". Can you provide some more information?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gary    1

the formula was 5% of compensation for the 2007 and 2008 plan years only.

So after 2008 there is no "active" formula.

I don't want to go off on a tangent.

For practical purposes the formula is frozen but the plan does not explicitly provide that new participants cannot enter plan; albeit they will have no accrual.

thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Quagmire   
Guest Quagmire
the formula was 5% of compensation for the 2007 and 2008 plan years only.

So after 2008 there is no "active" formula.

I don't want to go off on a tangent.

For practical purposes the formula is frozen but the plan does not explicitly provide that new participants cannot enter plan; albeit they will have no accrual.

thanks.

See § 4006.6. As per the instructions, I'd interpret this to mean that a per-participant premium is not owed for anyone with an accrued benefit of $0. I didn't read through the Examples and they're probably not relevant to your question, but you should read them to be sure.

See also § 4001.2 Benefit liabilities.

If you hover your cursor over a link, a text box with the first sentence of that link will appear. Pull your cursor down into that box and click to open the link in a new window. You can open as many of these boxes as you want and read them side-by-side.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hojo    3

Has anyone had any recent experience with this? We have a plan with 10 participants who are $0 benefitting and 20 with >$0 benefitting, but want to be covered by the PBGC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now