Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Edward McElroy

Post-retirement incidental death benefit

Recommended Posts

Guest Edward McElroy

May a defned benefit plan provide a post-retirement death benefit? A client maintains a plan that is overfunded. If the individual retires and begins to receive his retirement benefits from the trust, may the on-going plan provide a post-retirement incidental death benefit? Any comments. Thanks. Ed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doing the post-retirement death benefit is fine. Check Prop. Reg. 1.401(a)(9)-2 to see if the death benefit is truly incidental. The 50% of the cost stuff is out of date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...