Jump to content

Termination of SIMPLE IRA?


Guest bjg
 Share

Recommended Posts

How do you terminate a SIMPLE IRA? Are you required to continue the SIMPLE IRA for the entire year, or can it be terminated by giving a 60-day notice? This question has arisen in an acquisition context where the acquiror would like to bring the acquired company's participants into its plan, but the participants are presently (for 1999) covered by a SIMPLE IRA. Certain provisions of Section 408(p) seem to indicate that it would have to be continued for all of 1999.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

You are correct in your thinking. Amendments made during the year can be made effective during the year, BUT ONLY if they are not inconsistant with the 60-(or more) day Notice (previously distributed).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...