tpa considered plan administrator
[…] From what I read, no one posted anything regarding "prudence," which is a critical component the courts look to when assessing whether there was a breach of fiduciary responsibilities. If a plan sponsor followed a prudent process by which they chose that provider and monitored that provider in an ongoing manner, that "prudence" has been found to be sufficient to relieve co-fiduciary liability listed in ERISA 405(a). In addition, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.95-1(c )(6) states that "nless they possess the necessary expertise to evaluate such factors, fiduciaries would need to obtain the advice of a qualified, independent expert." Yes, that interpretive bulletin was discussing the selection of an annuity provider to a DB plan; however, the process applies here too.