Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Golden401k

Transition Rule

Recommended Posts

Guest Golden401k

X buys Y in a stock purchase on 12/31/11. Both have 401k plans.

Y’s plan is frozen 12/31/11 and they are invited to participate in X’s plan 1/1/2012.

When I perform the 2012 testing for Plan X, I can’t use the “coverage transition rules” because I’ve already invited Y into Plan X. Right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I disagree. From what you've said, you can still use the merger & acquisition transition period rule when performing 2012 coverage testing. The period did not prematurely end because "there is no significant change in the plan or in the coverage of the plan other than the acquisition or disposition." Treas. Reg. 1.410(b)-2(f).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I disagree. From what you've said, you can still use the merger & acquisition transition period rule when performing 2012 coverage testing. The period did not prematurely end because "there is no significant change in the plan or in the coverage of the plan other than the acquisition or disposition." Treas. Reg. 1.410(b)-2(f).

mweddell, are you saying that adding a significant group of employees to plan X does not qualify as a "significant change in the coverage of the plan?" that is the terminology in 1.410(b)-2(f).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Golden401k

I have never seen an application of the transition in this situation. If the transition applies, then I should be able to ignore Y's employees who are participating in Plan X when I perform the coverage testing, but what about the ADP test? I can't imagine I could perform an ADP test based on just X's employees and ignore the deferrals from Y's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k man,

In my opinion, there is a "significant change in the plan or in the coverage of the plan."

In my opinion, there is not a "significant change in the plan or in the coverage of the plan other than the acquisition or disposition." The only change to the plan is to accommodate the acquisition or disposition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...