Jump to content

SEP PLans


Guest JDGlenn
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest JDGlenn

Can a successor company that has eaither a: acquired a predecessor company or b: merged with a predecessor company adopt their SEP plan that was adopted by the predecessor company. As I understand the only vehicle available a new company is a SIMPLE plan or a qualified plan as the SEP's have been repealed.

Note: I have been doing alot of research regarding this topic in RIA and have not found anything. Can anyone give me code section? I need to find an answer

Thanks

------------------

JDGlenn CPA

[This message has been edited by JDGlenn (edited 02-24-99).]

[This message has been edited by JDGlenn (edited 02-24-99).]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

SEPs are still in existance. Existing SARSEPs (salary reduction SEPs) are grandfathered. If the SEP of a predecessor is adopted; all service with the predecessor must be counted (for most purposes)under IRC 414(a).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...