PPA restatement deadline
[…] https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/7525

Do you have any comments about that section?

I'm a retirement actuary. Nothing about my comments is intended or should be construed as investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Occasionally, but not all the time, it might be reasonable to interpret my comments as actuarial or consulting advice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Internal Revenue Code § 7525, which provides a limited evidence-law privilege in non-criminal Federal proceedings for some confidential communications with a “federally authorized tax practitioner”, refers to 31 U.S.C. § 330.

The statute codified there grants the Secretary of the Treasury power to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury[.]" The statute's implementing rule, 31 C.F.R. part 10, was the ground for the Florida court's legal reasoning.