Jump to content

Can SEP funds be rolled into Profit Sharing Plan?


Recommended Posts

NO. The only money which can be rolled into a profit sharing plan would be money from another qualified retirement plan under section 401(a) of the code, either through a conduit IRA or from plan to plan. A SEP plan isn't really a qualified plan under 401(a) - it's covered by the IRA rules of 408.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...