Carol V. Calhoun Posted August 14, 2016 Share Posted August 14, 2016 A 403(b)
[…] Carol V. Calhoun Posted August 14, 2016 Share Posted August 14, 2016 A 403(b) plan need not have participant investment direction. You're not finding authority on it only because 403(b) sets forth all the requirements, and doesn't include that one. So you're not going to get cases or authorities on the issue of whether it's required, because there is simply no basis for requiring it. That being said, there are two limitations. First, in a nongovernmental, nonchurch plan, there is an exemption from ERISA that applies only if certain conditions are met. See 29 C.F.R. Ā§2510.3-2(f). Among the conditions for that exemption are that employer involvement in investment decisions must be limited to "limiting the funding media or products available to employees, or the annuity contractors who may approach employees, to a number and selection which is designed to afford employees a reasonable choice in light of all relevant circumstances." So if there is no participant investment direction, the ERISA exemption would not be available to a nongovernmental, nonchurch plan. Second, if the employer makes all the investment decisions, it may have greater potential for fiduciary duty than if participants choose their own investments.