Jump to content

Employee Limit for SEP's?


Guest
 Share

Recommended Posts

I can find no upper limit on the number of employees for adopting employers of Simplified Employee Pensions. 25 is stuck in my head, but that may be for only the old SARSEP's. Can any employer adopt a SEP?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest P A Weick

Check Section 408(k)(6)(B) of the Code. That appears to be the 25 person limit you are thinking about.

------------------

[This message has been edited by P A Weick (edited 10-26-1999).]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...