Jump to content

ADEA and disability benefits


Guest Ray Goetz
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Ray Goetz

Has anyone worked on the ADEA (age discrimination) issues raised by a disability plan that reduces the duratation of the benefits that are available to employees who become disabled at older ages?

I am aware of the general "cost justification" concept under ADEA (at 29 USC 623(f)(2)) and the special safe harbor rule for certain disability programs that is described in the Regs (at 29 CFR 1625.10(f)(ii)).

I am particularly interested in any experiences/opinions that anyone has regarding a provision in a disability plan that would flatly state, for example, that if a person becomes disabled prior to age 60, the benefit would only run until age 65, and if the person becomes disabled after age 60 the benefit would only run until the later to occur of age 65 or two years.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Ray Goetz

I am also interested in any knowledge that anyone has on any common practices on this point (which may or may not comply with the legal rules).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...