Jump to content

Multiple Employer Governmental Plan


Kelly
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello,  I am brand new here and hoping someone has encountered my question before. 

Would the IRS statutes that refer to multiple employer plans take precedence over the plans that are within, Gov't plans? (401(a) plans)

We have two government plans that are operated under one administrator that has multiple employer status. Vesting would be treated as separate for each employer if I refer to gov't statutes only, however, someone is telling me that the under the multiple employer status vesting would be combined between the two employers.  Which should I follow?  Thanks!

Kelly

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Under Code section 413 and 26 CFR 1.413-2(d), all employers in a multiple employer plan are combined for purposes of section 411.  But governmental plans are subject only to the pre-ERISA version of section 411.  And section 413 was added with ERISA.  Thus, standards for an exclusively governmental multiple employer plan should not require that vesting be combined.

Employee benefits legal resource site

The opinions of my postings are my own and do not necessarily represent my law firm's position, strategies, or opinions. The contents of my postings are offered for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. A visit to this board or an exchange of information through this board does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult directly with an attorney for individual advice regarding your particular situation. I am not your lawyer under any circumstances.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...