Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Jay Walters

Stop loss insurance paid with VEBA funds

Recommended Posts

Guest Jay Walters

Employer sponsors self-funded health plan with employer and employee contributions to a VEBA. Employer wants to use VEBA funds to purchase stop loss insurance. I am familiar with the DOL's position that stop loss insurance is not a plan asset if the employer is the beneficiary of the policy and the policy doesn't guarantee payment of plan benefits. Would purchasing a policy with VEBA funds create a prohibited transaction or an anti-inurement problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If VEBA funds are used to purchase a policy, the VEBA should own the policy. Why not get stop loss insurance to limit the VEBA's liability?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest John Koresko

The reason one usually employs a VEBA is to shift the ultimate liability for the benefits off the employer and onto the trust. It is a prohibited transaction issue if the stop loss insurance is paid from VEBA assets for the benefit of the employer. However, as reflected in IRC401's comment, it is perfectly reasonable and normal for the VEBA to buy stop-loss to insure its own liability for employee claims.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...